We’re pleased to announce the Young Readers League 2018 Contest winners! This year we received 226 entries. Thank you everyone who participated.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Writing Contest

This year, young writers were challenged to tell us a ghost story in 300 words or less.

Special thanks to our judges:  Allison Hill (Vromans), Shauna Redmond, Jean Penn, Leela Perea, Robin Reidy and Rosa Cesaretti (Pasadena Library).

Category 1 (ages 8-11)

1st place:  Breck Sequeira, Age 11 (Grade 6), Blair Middle School, “First Goal”

2nd place:  Maya Bailey, Age 11 (Grade 6), Eliot Arts Magnet, “The Mattesons”

3rd place:  Becca Andelin, Age 11 (Grade 6), Eliot Arts Magnet, “Facing the World”

Honorable mentions:

Lucca Sandino, Age 11 (Grade 6), Blair Middle School, Untitled

Ella Lesnever, Age 11 (Grade 6), Blair Middle School, “My Journey Around the United States”

Emily Downs, Age 8 (Grade 3), San Rafael Elementary School, “Pencil”

Category 2 (ages 12-14)

1st place:  Isaac Rishwain, Age 12 (Grade 7), Blair Middle School, “A New Beginning”

2nd place:  Anni Guo, Age 12 (Grade 7), Blair Middle School, “Syria to Europe”

3rd place:  Olivia Barrios, Age 12 (Grade 7), Blair Middle School, “No Looking Back”

Honorable mentions:

Hannah Cahalan, Age 12 (Grade 7), Blair Middle School, “Who Reads The Waterfall On The Other Side”

Amber Elias, Age 12 (Grade 7), Blair Middle School, “Trapped”

Art Contest

Artists were challenged to create a one frame drawing or illustration on the theme “A New Journey.”

Special thanks to our judges:  Tiffany Duenas (Pasadena Public Library), Robert Orozco (ArtCenter student), Shauna Redmond (Pasadena Public Library), Mike Shea (Pasadena Public Library)

To view the artwork, click on the category headings

Category 1 (ages 8-11)

1st Place:  Kayla Su, Age 11, Sage Oak Charter School, “Paths to a New Journey”, Colored pencils; 8 x 10 inches

2nd Place:  Rachel Mirolla, Age 11, Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, “Traveling West”, Chalk, pastel, pencil, block print; 8.5 x 11 inches

3rd Place: Siluni Abeywickrama, Age 13, Sierra Madre Middle School, “The New Land”, Crayon, colored pencils; 8.5 x 11 inches

Honorable Mentions:  

Natalia Fajardo, Age 10, Hamilton Elementary, “New Journey”, Pastels; 16 x 18 inches

Lucas Huang, Age 10, Oasis Trilingual Community School, “God’s Creation”, Markers, plasti-dip, airbrush; 15.5 x 11.5 inches

Mia McNulty, Age 11, McKinley School, “Taj Mahal”, Paint; 11 x 14 inches

Taylor Herrington, Age 9, Lycee International, “Which Path”, Chalk, pastel, colored pencils, markers; 12 x 14 inches

Katie Su, Age 9, Sage Oak Charter School, “A Voyage to a New Life”, Colored pencils; 8 x 10 inches

Category 2 (ages 12-14)

1st Place:  Camille Echeverri, Age 14, California School of the Arts, Untitled, Pen, ink, watercolor; 9 x 12 inches

2nd Place:  Nathaly Hernandez, Age 14, Homeschool, “Your Only Limit is Your Mind”, Watercolor; 22 x 28 inches

3rd Place: Maxwell Ribaya, Age 14, Pasadena High School, “Break of Dawn”, Pencil, colored pencil, marker, pen; 9 x 12 inches

Honorable Mentions: 

Ida Hastel, Age 14, Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, Untitled, Ink, pastel; 8.5 x 11 inches

Grayson Griffis Heath, Age 12, Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, “A Night of Adventure”, Pencil, ink, pastel; 8.5 x 11 inches

Stella Listru, Age 12, Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, “A New Journey”, Ink, pastel; 8.5 x 11 inches

Ruby Mihalka, Age 13, Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, “A New Journey”, Ink, pastel; 8 x 10 inches

Elizabeth Riley, Age 12, Waverly School, “Boundless”, Pencil; 8.5 x 11 inches

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *