The Pasadena Public Library is pleased to announce the One City One Story 2016 Art and Writing Contest winners!

Winning writers
Winning writers
Winning artists
Winning artists

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Photos by Catherine Hany

 

The winning entries were honored during an award ceremony followed by a reception on March 19, 2016. The winning entries are currently displayed at Central Library in the Great Hall, and will remain in exhibit for the next month.  Drop by the library and see for yourself!

We will feature the contest winners in upcoming issues of Off the Shelf, the library’s monthly newsletter, and teen participants will also be feature in the Summer 2016 issue of the Teen Zine.

Thank you to our kid and teen participants!


Art Contest

 

ocosartcontest_image

The 2016 One City One Story Art Contest challenged Pasadena children and teens (in grades 3-12) to submit a one-frame drawing or illustration depicting a vivid memory, exploring the topic of childhood memories, or something about trains! These themes were inspired by our 2016 One City, One Story selection: Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline.  Thank you to the judges: Marie Plug (Pasadena Central Library), Alfonso Huerta (Art Center), and Julia See (Teen Advisory Board and the 2015 high school category art contest winner).

Click the image to view each entry.


EmilyYu

1st place, Middle School category

Emily Yu, Grade 7, Sierra Vista Middle School

“In Six Years”


KaitlynChiu_Art

2nd place, Middle School category

Kaitlyn Chiu, Grade 7, Oak Avenue Intermediate School

“Lost and Found”


IsaAllin

3rd place, Middle School category

Isa Allin, Grade 5, St. Elizabeth Parish School

“Passing Train”


CarissaPaccerelli

1st place, High School category

Carissa Paccerelli, Grade 10, Pasadena High School

“Soothing Movement of the Train Calms Autistic Brother”


MaggieDong

2nd place, High School category

Maggie Dong, Grade 8, Foothills Middle School

“Abandoned Train”


ShannaFinnigan

3rd place, High School category

Shanna Finnigan, Grade 8, La Canada High School

“Summer of 2013: Back to the Nature”


We are pleased to also feature some honorable mentions:

Honorable mention, Middle School category
Michael Gordon, Grade 6, Family Fun Elementary
“The Train Encounter”  VIEW ART HERE

Honorable mention, Middle School category
Alyssa Ho, Grade 6, Emperor Elementary School
“A Whole New Underwater World” VIEW ART HERE

Honorable mention, High School category
Jaylin Zavala, Grade 8, Blair Middle/High School
“Times at a Highlighted Garden” VIEW ART HERE


Writing Contest

ocoswritingcontest_image

The 2016 One City One Story Writing Contest challenged children and teens (in grades 3-12) to write a story about a vivid memory or explore the topic of childhood memories, true or fictionalized. These themes were inspired by our 2016 One City, One Story selection: Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline. Thank you to the judges: Tiffany Duenas (Pasadena Central Library), Shauna Redmond (Pasadena Central Library), Robin Reidy (Santa Catalina Branch Library), and Nick Smith (Pasadena Central Library).

Click the link to read each story.


1st place, Category 1: Grades 3-5

“BFF@SMB: Best Friends Forever at Santa Monica Beach”

Gwendolyn M. Lopez, Grade 5, Eugene Field Elementary School

Summary:  A fond memory between two best friends and their adventures at the beach. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


2nd place, Category 1: Grades 3-5

“The Lost Shoes”

Mallika Sheshadri, Grade 3, Willard Elementary School

Summary: Preschool seniors, Mallika and Saba decide to play treasure hunt with their shoes, but after a great deal of searching, they can’t seem to find them. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


3rd place, Category 1: Grades 3-5

“Darkest Night”

Noah Haile, Grade 5, home school

Summary:  The narrator recalls a frightful night, full of darkness, danger, and a deep, shadowy cliff. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


1st place, Category 2: Grades 6-8

“Lost and Found”

Kaitlyn Chiu, Grade 7, Oak Avenue Intermediate School

Summary:  Finding a young girl lost in a store, the narrator recalls a time when she herself was lost. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


2nd place, Category 2: Grades 6-8

“The Fear of Not Knowing”

Sally Ho, Grade 8, First Avenue Middle School

Summary:  The unfortunate events of a foster child as she encounters the swimming pool, forest fires, and a series of foster homes. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


3rd place, Category 2: Grades 6-8

“My Life Story”

Serena Elise Brown, Grade 8, Blair Middle School

Summary: Moving from foster home to foster home, the narrator accounts good days and bad days, happiness and sadness, and remains wistful of being together again with her sisters. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


1st place, Category 3: Grades 9-12

“Vivid Memory”

Marlene Romero-Cortez

Grade 9, Blair High School

Summary: The narrator vividly recalls the moment she learns her aunt has cancer. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


2nd place, Category 3: Grades 9-12

“Dear Diary”

Jocelyn D. Chea

Grade 12, Blair High School

Summary: A young girl confides in her diary as she chronicles the period before and after her parents’ divorce. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


3rd place, Category 3: Grades 9-12

“A Vivid Memory”

Raizel Osori, Grade 9, Blair High School

Summary:  The narrator recalls visiting Paris for the first time, a dream come true. CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.


We are pleased to also feature some honorable mentions:

Honorable mention, Category 1: Grades 3-5
“Lively Minded”
Zachary J. Kriebs, Grade 5, Sierra Madre Elementary School
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 1: Grades 3-5
“My Big Fish Story”
David Lowe III, Grade 3, Home school
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 2: Grades 6-8
“Sidekick”
Karla Ortiz Burden, Grade 8, Southmore Intermediate School
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 2: Grades 6-8
“Astronaut”
Brianna Granados, Grade 8, Southmore Intermediate School
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 2: Grades 6-8
“A Whole New Underwater World”
Alyssa Ho, Grade 8, Emperor Elementary School
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 3: Grades 9-12
“The Operation of Love”
Eliyah Sims, Grade 11, Pasadena Youth Build
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Honorable mention, Category 3: Grades 9-12
“A Vivid Memory”
Alana Connor, Grade 11, Blair High School
CLICK HERE TO READ THE STORY.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *